OPED « Information letter regarding the processing of your personal data

Information letter regarding the processing of your personal data

 

With the following information we would like to provide you with an overview of the processing of your personal data by us and of your rights arising therefrom. Note: A separate data protection declaration applies for the collection of personal data by OPED AG on the website (www.oped.ch).

Who is responsible for processing my data and who can I contact?

The data controller is:

OPED AG
Hinterbergstrasse 26
6312 Steinhausen
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera
E-Mail: contact@oped.ch

You can contact our external data protection officer at:

c/o activeMind AG
datenschutz@oped.ch

We process your data for the following purposes
We process your personal data (e.g. name, address, where necessary payment details) in order to perform our contract with you. The actual processing is based on the respective products and services that you receive from us. In particular we keep a record of the contractual services and our communications with you.
In addition we process your prescription data in order to bill the health insurance companies.

Who receives my data?
Within our company the offices and organisational units who need it in the course of their work will have access to your data.
Also service providers deployed by us (contract processors) may received data for these purposes where they need the data to perform their respective services (e.g. support/maintenance of EDP/IT applications, archiving, data destruction). All service providers are contractually bound and obligated in particular to treat data as confidential.
In relation to the sharing of data with recipients outside our company, it should be noted that we only pass on essential personal data while complying with the applicable regulations governing data protection.
Subject to these conditions, recipients of personal data might be for instance:

  • health insurance companies (for billing of services)
  • authorities and courts (legal obligations)
  • lawyers (assertion of claims)
  • business and income tax auditors (statutory audit engagement)

For how long will my data be stored?
We process and store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the performance of our contractual and statutory obligations.
Where the data are no longer required for the performance of contractual or statutory obligations, they are deleted on a regular basis unless further processing is required for a limited period for the following purposes:

  • compliance with statutory retention requirements that may for instance derive from the Swiss Code of Obligations. The retention/documentation periods provided therein are usually ten years.
  • for the preservation of evidence within the statutory limitation periods. According to tax regulations these limitation periods can be up to 20 years but the usual limitation period is 5 years.

What are my data protection rights?
According to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act you have a right to be provided free of charge with information concerning your stored data and where required a right to correction, blocking or erasure of these data.